blow the whistle
$show the love

transparency project

Georgia Legislature transparency profiles (a work in progress)

 

Georgia House of Representatives

  • David Ralston (R-Blue Ridge), speaker of the House
  • Jan Jones (R-Milton), speaker pro tem
  • Jon G. Burns (R-Newington), majority leader
  • Stacey Abrams (D-Atlanta), minority leader
  • HD11 Rick Jasperse (R-Jasper), Higher Education chair
  • HD12 Eddie Lumsden (R-Armuchee)
  • HD13 Katie Dempsey (R-Rome), Appropriations subcommittee chair for human resources
  • HD14 Christian Coomer (R-Cartersville), majority whip
  • HD15 Paul Battles (R-Cartersville), Retirement chair
  • HD16 Trey Kelley (R-Cedartown)
  • HD17 Howard Maxwell (R-Dallas), Regulated Industries chair
  • HD18 Kevin Cooke (R-Carrollton)
  • HD19 Paulette Braddock (R-Powder Springs)
  • HD20 Michael Caldwell (R-Woodstock)
  • HD21 Scot Turner (R-Holly Springs)
    HD22 Wes Cantrell (R-Woodstock)
  • HD23 Mandi L. Ballinger (R-Canton), Juvenile Justice chair
    HD24 Sheri Gilligan (R-Cumming)
    HD25 Todd Jones (R-Cumming)
    HD26 Geoff Duncan (R-Cumming)
    HD27 Lee Hawkins (R-Gainesville)
    HD28 Dan Gasaway (R-Homer)
    HD29 Matt Dubnik (R-Gainesville)
  • HD30 Emory Dunahoo (R-Gainesville)
  • HD31 Tommy Benton (R-Jefferson), Human Relations & Aging chair
  • HD32 Alan Powell (R-Hartwell), Public Safety chair
  • HD33 Tom McCall (R-Elberton), Agriculture chair
  • HD34 Bert Reeves (R-Marietta)
    HD35 Ed Setzler (R-Acworth), Science & Technology chair
  • HD36 Earl Ehrhart (R-Powder Springs), Appropriations subcommittee chair for higher education
  • HD37 Sam Teasley (R-Marietta), majority caucus vice-chair
  • HD38 David Wilkerson (D-Austell)
    HD39 Erica Thomas (D-Austell)
    HD40 Rich Golick (R-Smyrna), Judiciary Non-Civil chair
  • HD41 Michael Smith (D-Marietta)
  • HD42 Stacey Evans (D-Smyrna), minority caucus chair
  • HD43 Sharon Cooper (R-Marietta), Health & Human Services chair
  • HD44 Don Parsons (R-Marietta), Energy, Utilities & Telecommunications chair
  • HD45 Matt Dollar (R-Marietta), Interstate Cooperation chair
  • HD46 John Carson (R-Marietta)
  • HD47 Jan Jones (R-Milton), speaker pro tem
  • HD48 Betty Price (R-Roswell)
  • HD49 Chuck Martin (R-Alpharetta), Budget & Fiscal Affairs chair
  • HD50 Brad Raffensperger (R-Johns Creek)
  • HD51 Wendell Willard (R-Sandy Springs), Judiciary chair
  • HD52 Deborah Silcox (R-Atlanta)
  • HD53 Sheila Jones (D-Atlanta)
  • HD54 Beth Beskin (R-Atlanta)
  • HD55 Marie Metze (D-Atlanta)
  • HD56 “Able” Mable Thomas (D-Atlanta)
  • HD57 Pat Gardner (D-Atlanta)
  • HD58 Park Cannon (D-Atlanta)
  • HD59 David Dreyer (D-Atlanta)
  • HD60 Keisha Waites (D-Atlanta)
  • HD61 Roger Bruce (D-Atlanta)
    HD62 William Boddie (D-East Point)
  • HD63 Debra Bazemore (D-Riverdale)
    HD64 Derrick Jackson (D-Tyrone)
  • HD65 Sharon Beasley-Teague (D-Red Oak)
    HD66 Kimberly Alexander (D-Hiram)
    HD67 Micah Gravley (R-Douglasville)
    HD68 J. Collins (R-Villa Rica)
    HD69 Randy Nix (R-LaGrange), Ethics chair
  • HD70 Lynn Smith (R-Newnan), Natural Resources & Environment chair
  • HD71 David Stover (R-Newnan)
    HD72 Josh Bonner (R-Peachtree City)
  • HD73 Karen Mathiak (R-Griffin)
  • HD74 Valencia Stovall (D-Lake City)
  • HD75 Mike Glanton (D-Jonesboro)
  • HD76 Sandra Scott (D-Rex)
  • HD77 Rhonda Burnough (D-Riverdale)
  • HD78 Demetrius Douglas (D-Stockbridge)
  • HD79 Tom Taylor (R-Dunwoody), MARTA Oversight chair
  • HD80 Meagan Hanson (R-Brookhaven)
  • HD81 Scott Holcomb (D-Atlanta)
  • HD82 Mary Margaret Oliver (D-Decatur)
  • HD83 Howard Mosby (D-Atlanta)
  • HD84 Renitta Shannon (D-Decatur)
  • HD85 Karla Drenner (D-Avondale Estates)
  • HD86 Michele Henson (D-Stone Mountain)
  • HD87 Earnest “Coach” Williams (D-Avondale Estates)
  • HD88 Billy Mitchell (D-Stone Mountain)
  • HD89 Stacey Abrams (D-Atlanta)
  • HD90 Pam Stephenson (D-Atlanta)
  • HD91 Vernon Jones (D-Decatur)
  • HD92 Doreen Carter (D-Lithonia)
  • HD93 Dar’shun Kendrick (D-Lithonia)
  • HD94 Karen Bennett (D-Stone Mountain)
  • HD95 Scott Hilton (R-Peachtree Corners)
  • HD96 Pedro “Pete” Marin (D-Duluth)
  • HD97 Brooks Coleman (R-Duluth), Education chair
  • HD98 David Clark (R-Buford)
  • HD99 Brenda Lopez (D-Norcross)
  • HD100 Dewey McClain (D-Lawrenceville)
  • HD101 Samuel Park (D-Lawrenceville)
  • HD102 Buzz Brockway (R-Lawrenceville), Code Revision chair
  • HD103 Timothy Barr (R-Lawrenceville)
  • HD104 Chuck Efstration (R-Dacula)
  • HD105 Joyce Chandler (R-Grayson)
  • HD106 Brett Harrell (R-Snellville)
  • HD107 David Casas (R-Lilburn)
  • HD108 Clay Cox (R-Lilburn)
  • HD109 Dale Rutledge (R-McDonough)
  • HD110 Andrew J. Welch (R-McDonough), Appropriations subcommittee chair for public safety
  • HD111 Brian Strickland (R-McDonough), Industry & Labor chair
  • HD112 Dave Belton (R-Buckhead)
  • HD113 Pam Dickerson (D-Conyers)
  • HD114 Tom Kirby (R-Loganville)
  • HD115 Bruce Williamson (R-Auburn)
  • HD116 Terry England (R-Auburn), Appropriations chair
  • HD117 Regina Quick (R-Athens)
  • HD118 Spencer Frye (D-Athens)
  • HD119 Chuck Williams (R-Watkinsville)
  • HD120 Trey Rhodes (R-Greensboro)
  • HD121 Barry Fleming (R-Harlem)
  • HD122 Jodi Lott (R-Evans)
  • HD123 Mark Newton (R-Augusta)
  • HD124 Henry “Wayne” Howard (D-Augusta)
  • HD125 Sheila Clark Nelson (D-Augusta)
  • HD126 Gloria Frazier (D-Hephzibah)
  • HD127 Brian Prince (D-Augusta)
  • HD128 Mack Jackson (D-Sandersville)
  • HD129 Susan Holmes (R-Monticello)
  • HD130 David Knight (R-Griffin), Game, Fish & Parks chair
  • HD131 Johnnie Caldwell Jr. (R-Thomaston), Reapportionment chair
  • HD132 Robert Trammell (D-Luthersville), minority caucus vice chair
  • HD133 John Pezold (R-Fortson)
  • HD134 Richard H. Smith (R-Columbus), Insurance chair
  • HD135 Calvin Smyre (D-Columbus)
  • HD136 Carolyn Hugley (D-Columbus), minority whip
  • HD137 Debbie Buckner (D-Junction City)
  • HD138 Bill McGowan (D-Americus)
  • HD139 Patty Bentley (D-Reynolds)
  • HD140 Robert Dickey (R-Musella), Appropriations subcommittee chair for education 
  • HD141 Allen Peake (R-Macon)
  • HD142 Miriam Paris (D-Macon)
  • HD143 James Beverly (D-Macon)
  • HD144 Bubber Epps (R-Dry Branch), Motor Vehicles chair
  • HD145 Rick Williams (R-Milledgeville)
  • HD146 Shaw Blackmon (R-Bonaire)
  • HD147 Heath Clark (R-Warner Robins)
  • HD148 Buddy Harden (R-Cordele), Special Rules chair
  • HD149 Jimmy Pruett (R-Eastman), State Planning & Community Affairs chair
  • HD150 Matt Hatchett (R-Dublin), majority caucus chair
  • HD151 Gerald E. Greene (R-Cuthbert), State Properties chair
  • HD152 Ed Rynders (R-Albany), Governmental Affairs chair
  • HD153 Darrel Bush Ealum (D-Albany)
  • HD154 Winfred J. Dukes (D-Albany)
  • HD155 Clay Pirkle (R-Ashburn)
  • HD156 Greg Morris (R-Vidalia), Banking chair
  • HD157 Bill Werkheiser (R-Claxton)
  • HD158 Butch Parrish (R-Swainsboro), Appropriations subcommittee chair for health
  • HD159 Jon G. Burns (R-Newington), majority leader
  • HD160 Jan Tankersley (R-Brooklet), Intragovernmental Coordination chair
  • HD161 Bill Hitchens (R-Rincon), Defense & Veterans Affairs chair
  • HD162 Carl Wayne Gilliard (D-Garden City)
  • HD163 J. Craig Gordon (D-Savannah)
  • HD164 Ron Stephens (R-Savannah), Economic Development & Tourism chair
  • HD165 Mickey Stephens (D-Savannah)
  • HD166 Jesse Petrea (R-Savannah)
  • HD167 Jeff Jones (R-Brunswick)
  • HD168 Al Williams (D-Midway)
  • HD169 Dominic LaRiccia (R-Douglas)
  • HD170 Penny Houston (R-Nashville), Appropriations subcommittee chair for economic development
  • HD171 Jay Powell (R-Camilla), Ways & Means chair
  • HD172 Sam Watson (R-Moultrie)
  • HD173 Darlene K. Taylor (R-Thomasville), Information & Audits chair
  • HD174 John Corbett (R-Lake Park)
  • HD175 Amy Carter (R-Valdosta), Appropriations subcommittee chair for general government
  • HD176 Jason Shaw (R-Lakeland), Appropriations subcommittee chair for transportation
  • HD177 Dexter Sharper (D-Valdosta)
  • HD178 Chad Nimmer (R-Blackshear), Small Business Development chair
  • HD179 Don Hogan (R-St. Simons Island)
  • HD180 Jason Spencer (R-Woodbine)

Georgia Senate

  • David Shafer (R-Duluth), president pro tem
  • Bill Cowsert (R-Athens), majority leader
  • Steve Henson (D-Tucker), minority leader
  • SD1 Ben Watson (R-Savannah), Reapportionment chair
  • SD2 Lester Jackson (D-Savannah), Urban Affairs chair
  • SD3 William T. Ligon Jr. (R-Brunswick), Banking chair
  • SD4 Jack Hill (R-Reidsville), Appropriations chair
  • SD5 Curt Thompson (D-Tucker), Special Judiciary chair
  • SD6 Hunter Hill (R-Atlanta), Veterans chair
  • SD7 Tyler Harper (R-Ocilla), Public Safety chair
  • SD8 Ellis Black (R-Valdosta), Retirement chair
  • SD9 P.K. Martin (R-Lawrenceville), governor’s floor leader
  • SD10 Emanuel Jones (D-Decatur)
  • SD11 Dean Burke (R-Bainbridge), Ethics chair
  • SD12 Freddie Powell Sims (D-Dawson)
  • SD13 Greg Kirk (R-Americus)
  • SD14 Bruce Thompson (R-White), Science & Technology chair
  • SD15 Ed Harbison (D-Columbus), State Institutions chair
  • SD16 Marty Harbin (R-Tyrone)
  • SD17 Rick Jeffares (R-McDonough), Regulated Industries chair
  • SD18 John F. Kennedy (R-Macon), majority caucus chair
  • SD19 Blake Tillery (R-Vidalia)
  • SD20 Larry Walker III (R-Perry), governor’s floor leader
  • SD21 Brandon Beach (R-Alpharetta), Transportation chair
  • SD22 Harold V. Jones II (D-Augusta)
  • SD23 Jesse Stone (R-Waynesboro), Judiciary chair
  • SD24 Lee Anderson (R-Grovetown)
  • SD25 Burt Jones (R-Jackson), Insurance & Labor chair
  • SD26 David Lucas (D-Macon)
  • SD27 Michael Williams (R-Cumming)
  • SD28 Matt Brass (R-Newnan)
  • SD29 Joshua McKoon (R-Columbus)
  • SD30 Mike Dugan (R-Carrollton), Economic Development chair
  • SD31 Bill Heath (R-Bremen), Government Oversight chair
  • SD32 Judson Hill (R-Marietta)
  • SD33 Michael Rhett (D-Marietta)
  • SD34 Valencia Seay (D-Riverdale)
  • SD35 Donzella James (D-Atlanta), Interstate Cooperation chair
  • SD36 Nan Orrock (D-Atlanta)
  • SD37 Lindsey Tippins (R-Marietta), Education chair
  • SD38 Horacena Tate (D-Atlanta), minority caucus chair
  • SD39 Vincent Fort (D-Atlanta), minority whip
  • SD40 Fran Millar (R-Atlanta), Higher Education chair
  • SD41 Steve Henson (D-Tucker), minority leader
  • SD42 Elena Parent (D-Atlanta)
  • SD43 Tonya Anderson (D-Lithonia)
  • SD44 Gail Davenport (D-Jonesboro)
  • SD45 Renee S. Unterman (R-Buford), Health & Human Services chair
  • SD46 Bill Cowsert (R-Athens), majority leader
  • SD47 Frank Ginn (R-Danielsville), Natural Resources chair
  • SD48 David Shafer (R-Duluth), Senate president pro tem
  • SD49 Butch Miller (R-Gainesville), governor’s floor leader
  • SD50 John Wilkinson (R-Toccoa), Agriculture chair
  • SD51 Steve Gooch (R-Dahlonega), majority whip
  • SD52 Chuck Hufstetler (R-Rome), Finance chair
  • SD53 Jeff Mullis (R-Chickamauga), Rules chair
  • SD54 Chuck Payne (R-Dalton)
  • SD55 Gloria S. Butler (D-Stone Mountain)
  • SD56 John Albers (R-Roswell), State & Local Government Operations chair

Former legislators 

Former candidates

 

###

 

 

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

 

Comments are closed.